CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Paul C. Conway
BDP International, Inc.
147-31 176th Street
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of p-Toluenesulfonyl isocyanate, CAS No. 4083-64-1, and p-Toluenesulfonamide, CAS No. 70-55-3, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Conway:

In your letter dated March 12, 2008, you requested, on behalf of your client Vandemark Chemical Company, a tariff classification ruling for p-Toluenesulfonyl isocyanate (PTSI) and p-Toluenesulfonamide (PTSA).

The applicable subheading for p-Toluenesulfonyl isocyanate will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for p-Toluenesulfonamide will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division